Tampilkan postingan dengan label ancient coins. Tampilkan semua postingan
[…] First is the rationale that supports protective import measures covering designated jeopardized cultural property, specifically ancient coins that are "first discovered" within a country of origin.

Fourth Circuit Court Judge James Harvie Wilkinson III provides an explanation. Appointed to the federal bench by President Ronald Reagan, he authored the unanimous decision in the 2012 case of Ancient Coin Collectors Guild v. U.S. Customs and Border Protection; U.S. Department of State; Assistant Secretary of State, Educational and Cultural Affairs:
Section 2601 narrows the universe of articles that may be subjected to import restrictions under the CPIA. Only an object of archaeological or ethnological interest “which was first discovered within, and is subject to export control by” the requesting state may be restricted. 19 U.S.C. § 2601(2).